1st Club Competition  Print Entries   Judge : John Haines  23rd September 2015


Name

pos

pts

Title

1

John Govier



Aflame

2

Brian Perkins



Bluebell Wood

3

Damian Sollis



Time flies by

4

Eric Weaver APAGB

2nd

7

Michael (Wheelwright)

5

Bas Yates



Oystercatcher

6

John Kirk



Hello

7

Rosemary Morris



White Tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) in habitat

8

Dave Merry

3rd

6

Ear fungus

9

Erica Clarkson



High alter detail

10

Rob Clarkson



Lake District view

11

John Govier



Barn door variation 2

12

Brian Perkins

C

4

Things are looking up

13

Damian Sollis



A moment away from the guests

14

Bas Yates



Red Squirrel

15

John Kirk



End of the season

16

Rosemary Morris



Snipe (Gallinango gallinango)

17

Dave Merry



Lower Brockhampton

18

Erica Clarkson



Keswick

19

Rob Clarkson



Halfdome lookout

20

John Govier

C

4

Medieval melody

21

Brian Perkins

C

4

Pebbles

22

Damian Sollis



Ferus Pieres Brassicae (Wild cabbage white)

23

Eric Weaver APAGB



OK you can let go 

24

Bas Yates

HC

5

Male Great Spotted Woodpecker with juvenile

25

John Kirk

HC

5

Ghosts in the cloisters

26

Rosemary Morris



Portree Harbour ( Isle of Skye )

27

Dave Merry

1st

8

Siskin

28

Erica Clarkson



Winter high force

29

Rob Clarkson

HC

5

On the beach

 

 
1st Club Competition  Digital entries  Judge : John Haines   23rd September 2015


Name

pos

pts

Title

1

Bas Yates

2nd

7

Dunnock with juvenile

2

Brian Perkins



Night fire

3

Damian Sollis



Bubble fun with Poppet

4

Dave Merry

3rd

6

Clouded yellow ( Colias crocus )

5

David Bryant



Path to the mountains

6

Eric Weaver APAGB



Cottage in the hills

7

Erica Clarkson



Carving detail

8

John Govier



Afternoon draws on 

9

John Kirk

C

4

Greylag goose

10

Pete Watson



Enjoying the space

11

Rob Clarkson



Beach

12

Rosemary Morris



Bill and Coo

13

Bas Yates

1st

8

Hebridian Wren

14

Brian Perkins

HC

5

Rainbow over Sligachan

15

Damian Sollis



Poppys

16

Dave Merry



Got a light mate ?

17

David Bryant



Sailboards St. Marlo

18

Eric Weaver APAGB



Landscape

19

Erica Clarkson



Owl

20

John Govier

C

4

Different directions

21

John Kirk



Guardians of the door

22

Pete Watson



Rough seas

23

Rob Clarkson



Trees

24

Rosemary Morris



Mission accumplished

25

Bas Yates

HC

5

Reed Bunting

26

Brian Perkins

C

4

St. Marks fly ( Bibio marci )

27

Damian Sollis



White Clematis flower

28

Dave Merry



River Vyrnwy

29

David Bryant



The Flower Arranger

30

Eric Weaver APAGB

HC

5

Rafting

31

Erica Clarkson



Painted detail

32

John Govier



Ready for the road

33

John Kirk



Male Purple Emperor feeding

34

Pete Watson



The race

35

Rob Clarkson

HC

5

Waterlilly

36

Rosemary Morris



Photographers at Elgol

 

Print standings after 1st competition

pos













pts


av

1

8

6

1










15

Dave Merry

5

2

4

4

1










9

Brian Perkins

3

3

7

1

….










8

Eric Weaver APAGB

2.7

4=

5

1

1










7

Rob Clarkson

2.3

4=

5

1

1










7

John Kirk

2.3

4=

5

1

1










7

Bas Yates

2.3

5

4

1

1










6

John Govier

2

6=

1

1

1










3

Rosemary Morris

1

6=

1

1

1










3

Erica Clarkson

1

6=

1

1

1










3

Damian Sollis

1

 

 Digital standings after 1st competition

pos













pts


av

1

8

7

5










20

Bas Yates

6.7

2

5

4

1










10

Brian Perkins

3.3

3

6

1

1










8

Dave Merry

2.7

4=

5

1

1










7

Rob Clarkson

2.3

4=

5

1

1










7

Eric Weaver APAGB

2.3

5=

4

1

1










6

John Govier

2

5=

4

1

1










6

John Kirk

2

6=

1

1

1










3

Erica Clarkson

1

6=

1

1

1










3

David Bryant

1

6=

1

1

1










3

Rosemary Morris

1

6=

1

1

1










3

Damian Sollis

1

6=

1

1

1










3

Pete Watson

1

 

 Combined standings after 1st competition

pos

P

P

P

D

D

D







pts


av

1

5

1

1

8

7

5







27

Bas Yates

4.5

2

8

6

1

6

1

1







23

Dave Merry

3.8

3

4

4

1

5

4

1







19

Brian Perkins

3.1

4

7

1

5

1

1







15

Eric Weaver APAGB

2.5

5

5

1

1

5

1

1







14

Rob Clarkson

2.3

6

5

1

1

4

1

1







13

John Kirk

2.1

7

4

1

1

4

1

1







12

John Govier

2

8=

1

1

1

1

1

1







6

Erica Clarkson

1

8=

1

1

1

1

1

1







6

Rosemary Morris

1

8=

1

1

1

1

1

1







6

Damian Sollis

1

9

1

1

1







3

Pete Watson

0.5